Member Recognition

Award Winners from 2016 Annual Meeting

Agriculture and Plant Science Division

  • Graduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Anushobha Regmi, Alcorn State University
    • Second Place: Ashley Williams, Alcorn State University
    • Third Place (tie): David Henderson, Alcorn State University
    • Third Place (tie): Melinda Miller-Butler, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Undergraduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Margeria Smith, Alcorn State University
    • Second Place: Willie Mims, Alcorn State University
  • Graduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Ahmed Chaloob Saddam, Mississippi State University
    • Second Place: Firas Alsajri, Mississippi State University
    • Third Place: Saroj Sah, Mississippi State University
  • Undergraduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Amber Jones, Alcorn State University
    • Second Place: Jessica Gilbert, Jackson State University
    • Third Place: Krystin Cook, Jackson State University

Cellular, Molecular, and Developmental Biology Division

  • Graduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Rebekah Bullard, University of Southern Mississippi
    • Second Place: Gary Crispell, University of Southern Mississippi
    • Third Place: Justin Batte, University of Southern Mississippi
    • Honorable Mention: Mariah Lloyd, Alcorn State University
  • Undergraduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Kellie Mitchell, Mississippi State University
    • Second Place: Pieter Both, Mississippi State University
  • Graduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Jian Jiang, Mississippi State University
    • Second Place: Shanti Pandey, University of Southern Mississippi
    • Third Place: Jason Cooper, Mississippi College
  • Undergraduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place (tie): LaToyia Downs, University of Southern Mississippi
    • First Place (tie): Cheri Voth, University of Southern Mississippi
    • Second Place: Britton Strickland, University of Southern Mississippi
    • Third Place: Brittany Trunell, University of Southern Mississippi

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Division

  • Graduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Tamanna Shanta, University of Southern Mississippi
    • Second Place: Frederick McFarland, University of Southern Mississippi
    • Third Place: Suhash Chavva, Jackson State University
  • Undergraduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Ardith Bravenec, Millsaps College
  • Graduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Kai Guo, Jackson State University
    • Second Place: Syed Haque, Jackson State University
    • Third Place: Hua Deng, Jackson State University
  • Undergraduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Amanda Kaminski, Millsaps College
    • Second Place: William Martin, University of Southern Mississippi
    • Third Place: Stephanie Njemanze, Jackson State University

Geology and Geography Division

  • Graduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Eve Eisemann, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Undergraduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Fabio Ntagwabira, Millsaps College

Award Winners from 2015 Annual Meeting

2015 Community College Teacher of the Year Award

  • Dr. James M. Stephens, Southwest Mississippi Community College

2015 Outstanding Contributions to Science Award

  • Dr. Olga McDaniel, UMMC

2015 MAS Manuscript Award

  • Jennifer Harpole, UMMC

2015 Graduate Scholars Symposium Sponsored by Mississippi INBRE

  • First Place (tie): Rhianna Morgan, University of Mississippi
  • First Place (tie): Gerri A. Wilson, UMMC
  • Second Place: Philip Nittala, JSU
  • Third Place: Mike Schmidt, UMMC

2015 Millsaps-HHMI Undergraduate Scholars Symposium

  • First Place: Gary Crispell, USM; Mississippi INBRE Research Scholar
  • Second Place: David Siefker, USM
  • Third Place (tie): Erica Chen, UMMC; Mississippi INBRE Research Scholar
  • Third Place (tie): T’Kylia Moss, USM

Agriculture and Plant Science Division

  • Graduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place (tie): Crystal Vance, Alcorn State University
    • First Place (tie): Sulagna Saha, MSU
  • Undergraduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Torri Hampton, Cori Pittman, and Jarvis Sims; Alcorn State University
    • Second Place: Leanna Long, MC
  • Undergraduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place (tie): Hannah R. Nelson and Isabella C. Morales, MSU
    • First Place (tie): Anna Claire Rogers, MSU
    • Second Place (tie): Tasha Norwood and Krystin Cook, JSU
    • Second Place (tie): Michael Collins and Brianna Burton, JSU

Cellular, Molecular, and Developmental Biology Division

  • Graduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Justin Battte, USM
    • Second Place: Jaclyn Williams, USM
    • Third Place: Rebekah Bullard, USM
  • Undergraduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Meredith Barefield, USM
    • Second Place: Oluwabukola Omotola, MUW
    • Third Place: Randi Reed, USM; Mississippi INBRE Research Scholar
  • Graduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Jacquais Dukes, Alcorn State University
    • Second Place: Virginia Meyers, USM; Mississippi INBRE Research Scholar
    • Third Place: Oluwabukola Omotola, MUW
  • Undergraduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place (tie): Jeremiah Reese, UMMC
    • First Place (tie): Gary Crispell, USM; Mississippi INBRE Research Scholar
    • Second Place: Danielle Redd, Tougaloo College; Mississippi INBRE Research Scholar

Health Sciences Division

  • Graduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Victoria Purvis, UMMC
    • Second Place: Mike Schmidt, UMMC
    • Third Place: Bilal Qizilbash, UMMC
  • Undergraduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Alexandra Knopp, USM
    • Second Place: Denisha Spires, Tougaloo College
    • Third Place: Hallie Hodge, MC
  • Graduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Niketa Thompson, UMMC
    • Second Place: Ann R. Tucker, UMMC
    • Third Place: Philip Nittala, JSU
  • Undergraduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Ashley King, Tougaloo College
    • Second Place: Swyah Smith, Tougaloo College; Mississippi INBRE Service Scholar
    • Third Place: Givanta Tribit, MSU; Mississippi INBRE Service Scholar
  • Base Pair Poster Presentations
    • First Place (tie): Tembra Jones, Murrah High School
    • First Place (tie): Nathan Campbell, Murrah High School

Zoology and Entomology Division

  • Graduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place (tie): Erica Davis, Alcorn State University
    • First Place (tie): Nnaemeka Ezeakach, USM
    • Second Place: Khemraj Budachetri, USM
    • Third Place: Ernest Ford, Alcorn State University
  • Undergraduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Gerard Winters, Alcorn State University
    • Second Place: Jhailyn Wade, Alcorn State University
  • Graduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Dominique Green, Alcorn State University
    • Second Place: Tamikka Coleman, Alcorn State University
    • Third Place: Elizabeth Russell, MC
  • Undergraduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Jamie Jackson, USM
    • Second Place: Rayford Parnell, USM; Mississippi INBRE Research Scholar

Award Winners from 2014 Annual Meeting

2014 Dudley F. Peeler Award

  • Dr. Michelle Tucci, UMMC

2014 Contributions to Science Award

  • Dr. Hongtao Yu, Jackson State University

Millsaps-HHMI Undergraduate Scholars Symposium

  • First Place: Warith Abdullah, Jackson State University – Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Second Place (tie): Abdallah Gana, Jackson State University – Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
  • Second Place (tie): Alexis Guice, Millsaps College – Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Third Place (tie): Ariel Finch, Mississippi University for Women – Cellular, Molecular and Developmental Biology
  • Third Place (tie): James Kent, Jr., Mississippi University for Women – Health Sciences
  • Fourth Place: Joshua Bergeron, University of Southern Mississippi – Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Fifth Place: Denisha Spires, Tougaloo College – Health Sciences

Cellular, Molecular, and Developmental Biology Division

  • Graduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Logan Blancett
    • Second Place: Amber Paul
    • Third Place: Justin Batte
  • Undergraduate Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Meredith Barefield
    • Second Place: Arik Shams
    • Third Place: Birendra Sharma
  • Graduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Bernadette DeRussy
    • Second Place: U. Kolli
    • Third Place: Mounir Saleh
  • Undergraduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place (tie): Linda Gates and Kayla Coleman
    • Second Place: John Peeples

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Division

  • Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Emily Vogel
    • Second Place: Maureen Smith
    • Third Place: Maryam Emami Khansari
  • Undergraduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Abdallah Gana
    • Second Place: D’Asia Gholar
    • Third Place: Harold Owens, III
  • Graduate Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Syed Ataul Haque
    • Second Place: Kyle Bentz
    • Third Place: Thomas Ondera

Geology and Geography Division

  • Best Undergraduate Presentation
    • Catherine Henry
  • Runner-up Undergraduate Presentation
    • Taylor Runyan
  • Best Graduate Presentation
    • Michael Ayers
  • Runner-up Graduate Presentation
    • Joslyn Zale

History and Philosophy of Science Division

  • Oral Presentations
    • First Place: Anthony Woods
    • Second Place: August W.M. Martin

Zoology and Entomology Division

  • Poster Presentations
    • First Place: Latia Peavy
    • Second Place: Grant Ikenga
    • Third Place: Tasha Norwood

Comments are closed.