2018 Mississippi Academy of Sciences Divisional Winners

Divisional Winners

82nd MAS Annual Meeting February 22-23, 2018

Thad Cochran Center, University of Southern Mississippi Campus, Hattiesburg, MS


Agriculture and Plant Sciences

Graduate (PhD) Oral
1st Chathurika Wijewardana (Mississippi State University)
2nd Bhupinder Singh (Mississippi State University)
3rd tie Nitin Dhowlaghar (Mississippi State University)
3rd tie Naqeebullah Naqeebullah (Mississippi State University)
Graduate (MS) Oral
1st Charles Hunt Walne (Mississippi State University)
2nd Grace Adegoye (Mississippi Valley State University)
3rd tie Zhongyue Zhang (Mississippi State University)
3rd tie Kyler Holmes (Alcorn State University)
Undergraduate Oral
1st Anna Kazarina (Alcorn State University)
2nd Lydia Batey (Alcorn State University)
3rd Stephanie Agusiegbe (Jackson State University)
Graduate (PhD) posters
1st Chathurika Wijewardana (Mississippi State University)
2nd Firas Alsajr (Mississippi State University)
3rd Naqeebullah Naqeebullah (Mississippi State University)
Graduate (MS) posters
1st Charles Hunt Walne (Mississippi State University)
2nd Grace Adegoye (Mississippi Valley State)
Undergraduate Posters
1st Rebecca Humphrey (Mississippi State University)
2nd Anna Kazarina (Alcorn State University)

Cellular, Molecular, and Developmental Biology
Graduate (Oral)
1st Sally White (The University of Southern Mississippi)
2nd Bohan Chen (The University of Southern Mississippi)
Undergraduate (Oral)
1st Khoula Saleem (Mississippi College)
2nd Cellas Hayes (University of Mississippi)
Undergraduate (Poster)
1st Hunter Cooper (Millsaps College)
2nd tie Kierra Jones (Tougaloo College)
2nd tie Lauren Carney (Millsaps College)

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Graduate (Oral)
1st Nicholas Jentsch (The University of Southern Mississippi)
2nd Robert Wehrle (The University of Southern Mississippi)
3rd Kathryn Penton (Delta State University)
Undergraduate (Oral)
1st John Hood (The University of Southern Mississippi)
2nd Brian Long (The University of Southern Mississippi)
3rd Hayley Allen (The University of Southern Mississippi)
Graduate (Poster)
1st Aruna Vangara (Jackson State University)
2nd Barbara Adaikpoh (University of Mississippi)
3rd Jared Hume (The University of Southern Mississippi)
Undergraduate (Poster)
1st Zahra Faizi (Millsaps College)
2nd Leon Karekezi (Millsaps College)
3rd Chidalu Utojiuba (Jackson State University)
High School Awards
1st Tamica Davis (Purvis High School- Host Institution USM)
Honorable Mention
Amy Pham (Oak Grove High School, Host Institution USM)
Saadman Alamgir (Madison Central High School, Host Institution JSU)
Rimika Banerjee (Madison Central High School, Host Institution JSU)
Rachelle Speights (Oak Grove High School, Host Institution USM)

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Graduate (Oral)
1st Nicole Scavo (The University of Southern Mississippi)
Undergraduate (Oral)
1st Shannon Walker (Delta State University)
2nd Bethany Walker (Delta State University)
2nd Aaron Sassenrath (Delta State University)
3rd Karoline Lambert (Delta State University)
Undergraduate (Poster)
1st Donaven McLaurin (The University of Southern Mississippi)
2nd Blake McClure (University of Mississippi)
2nd Arnold Spiers (Delta State University)
3rd Chirantan Sen (Mississippi State University)

Geology (awaiting final report from Division Chair-please check back)
Graduate Oral
1st
Undergraduate Oral
1st
Graduate Poster
1st
Undergraduate Poster
1st

Health Science
Graduate 
1st Jessica Bradshaw (UMMC)
2nd Caleb Martin (UMMC)
3rd India Byrd (UMMC)
Undergraduate 
1st Carson Huynh (Mississippi College)
2nd Alexis Crockett (Alcorn State University)
3rd John Overton (UMMC)
High School (Poster)
1st Oluwatos Akinyemi (Base Pair Program, UMMC, Mentor- Lir-Wan Fan)
Center/Murrah High School)
2nd Matthew Araujo/ Alton Chambers (Base Pair Program, UMMC, Mentor Jason Griggs)
3rd Breanna McNair (Base Pair Program, UMMC, Mentor-Mike Ryan)
Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
Graduate (Oral)
1st Helen Weber (The University of Southern Mississippi)
2nd Annmarie Fearing (The University of Southern Mississippi)
3rd Katherine Schweiss (The University of Southern Mississippi)
Undergraduate (Oral)
1st Tony Hurt (Jackson State University)
Graduate Poster
1st Ryan Lehman (The University of Southern Mississippi)

Mathematics and Statistics (awaiting final report from Division Chair-please check back)
Graduate Oral
1st
Undergraduate Oral
1st
Graduate Poster
1st
Undergraduate Poster
1st

Physics and Engineering (awaiting final report from Division Chair-please check back)
Graduate Oral
1st
Undergraduate Oral
1st
Graduate Poster
1st
Undergraduate Poster
1st

Psychology and Social Sciences
Graduate Award
1st Ronella Gollman (Jackson State University)
Undergraduate Awards
1st Danielle Magee (Tougaloo College)
2nd Shelley Rae Edwards (Millsaps College)

Science Education
Graduate Award (Oral)
1st Youngwoo Cho (Mississippi State University)
Undergraduate Awards (Oral)
1st Chelsea Barber (Mississippi State University/Shannon High School)
1st Elizabeth Martin (Mississippi State University)
Graduate Awards (Poster)
1st Youngwoo Cho (Mississippi State University)
2nd Randi Robinson (Mississippi State University)

Zoology and Entomology
Graduate Award (Oral)
1st Ryan Whitehouse (Mississippi State University)
Undergraduate Awards (Oral)
1st Sharkiesha Jackson (Alcorn State University)
2nd Latoyia Down (The University of Southern Mississippi)
3rd Rachel Rogers (The University of Southern Mississippi))
Undergraduate Awards (Poster)
1st John Aaron Howell (university of Mississippi)
2nd Leah Bowlin (Mississippi College)

 

Comments are closed.